Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1640LT on an operation to Hamburg. Flying along the Dutch coast, it crash landed in the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur William James Cleeve,
Sgt Terence Arthur Cooke,
Sgt Idwal Gwyn Davies,
Sgt Adrian Lewis Rose Heath,
Sgt Winfield Louis Johnson,
Sgt P. Winfield.