Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2306LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Schaijk. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Aitken Barron, pilot, †
Sgt John Beattie, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Hibbin, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Adam Smith Reid, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Wrightson Hall,
Sgt Douglas Hamilton Harley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.