Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2005LT on October 14 on an operation to Magdeburg. While cruising at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Salzwedel, about 85 km northwest of Magdeburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Olding Hunks, pilot,
P/O Guy Paul Wentworth Austin, pilot,
Sgt Albert Edgar Skidmore, observer,
Sgt Colin Hay, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Nield, wireless operator,
P/O John Edward Bartlett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.