Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
9
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2150LT on an operation to Mérignac, Bordeaux. While cruising at night, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed onto several houses located in the center of the village of Saint-Sever, bursting into flames. A crew survived and became PoW while five other occupants were killed. The airplane and the houses were destroyed and nine people on the ground were also killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest John Holland, observer, †
Sgt Ronald Hutchinson, wireless operator, †
P/O Ronald Rutherford Morison, pilot, †
Sgt John Leo Guy Westley, pilot, †
Sgt Walter Hugh Wilkinson, air gunner, †
Sgt K. C. H. Rawlings.
Those killed on the ground were:
Mr. & Mrs. Léon Champion,
Guy Boudier,
Marcel Champagne,
Paulette Vaudry,
Gabrielle Bricod,
Jeanine Lebedel,
Georges Morel,
Maurice Brochet.