Date & Time:
May 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2248LT on May 19 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Elmore Rees, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Clayton Taylor, pilot,
P/O Maldwyn Wyn Williams, observer,
Sgt Bernard William Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt Howard Cameron Watson, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Mitchell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.