Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 1930LT on October 8 on an operation to France. After the crew got lost at night, the airplane ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted an emergency landing near Saint-Malo where the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Courthorpe Salt, pilot,
P/O Ivan Charles Allen, radio operator,
P/O Sidney Victor Gorton, navigator,
Sgt Ernest Wellings, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gerald Shann Cooper Richardson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.