Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2151LT on October 10 on an operation to Bordeaux. It came down in the sea off Saint Alban's Head. Three crew members were rescued and three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric William Ireland, †
Sgt James Douglas Pugh, †
Sgt Robert Worrall Stephenson, †
Sgt A. M. McLean,
Sgt A. C. Honeyman,
Sgt L. M. Benstead.