Date & Time: Aug 3, 1940 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2124LT on August 2 on a bombing mission over Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Rottumeroog Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Torrance Gerry, pilot,
P/O Ronald William Pryor, pilot,
F/Sgt Richard James Ruffell-Hazell,
Sgt Jack Millen Croft, air gunner,
P/O Sidney John Scott Wilde, air gunner,
Sgt James Dempsey, wireless operator and air gunner.