Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2315LT on July 15 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Roggel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Leslie William Parfitt, pilot,
F/Lt John Stokes, pilot,
Sgt John Harold Storey, observer,
Sgt Albert Glover, wireless operator,
Sgt Fred Wood, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry David Patrick Dyer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.