Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1815LT on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Rambach, in the suburb of Wiesbaden. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Phillip Peter Francis Du Pre, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Leslie Bradshaw, pilot,
P/O Gordon Campbell O'Neill, observer,
Sgt Henry Ivison Shipley Aarmes, wireless operator,
Sgt Keith Carter, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Lewis Hunt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.