Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941 at 0241 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8958
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 0225LT on an operation to Aachen. Shortly after takeoff, the starboard engine caught fire. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 16 minutes later on final approach. Five crew members were injured and the air gunner was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Lawrence Lloyd, air gunner, †
Sgt A. Firth,
Sgt G. Collins,
Sgt B. A. Jarvis,
Sgt J. Machonichie,
Sgt J. M. Macdonald.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire shortly after takeoff.