Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8896
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 0945LT on a training flight to RAF Waddington. On approach, the pilot initiated a turn to the left to reach the airfield when the port engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airbase, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas Joseph Farrell, pilot,
Sgt Frank James Emberson,
Sgt Gordon Cornelius Nielsen,
Sgt Malcolm McMillan,
Sgt Richard Badcock.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the left engine on final approach.