Date & Time: Nov 18, 1942 at 0609 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV779
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talbenny - Talbenny
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Talbenny on an anti-submarine patrol mission. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 400 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. All six crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew.
F/Lt B. Liska, pilot,
Sgt J. Hadravek, copilot,
P/O Kubin, navigator,
P/O Urizl, wireless operator,
Sgt Veverka, air gunner,
Sgt Jedlicka, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The flap lever was accidentally touched whilst the undercarriage was being retracted, causing the airplane to lose lift, to stall and to crash.