Date & Time: Feb 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Syerston. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed northwest of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jan-Adam Cymborski,
Sgt Jozef Jonczyk,
Sgt Wojciech Lichota,
Sgt Stanisław Tofin.