Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1348
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2307LT on June 12 on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base the following night, it overshot and crashed, colliding with a Wellington that had landed some 34 minutes earlier. All six crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
F/O Pozyczka,
P/O Plawski,
F/O Voelmagel,
Sgt K. Brzozowski,
Sgt Pchalek,
Sgt Zuk.