Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 1235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7796
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crash landed at RAF Sutten Bridge after the flaps and undercarriage failed due to a fractured hydraulic line. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O A. J. Muir.
Probable cause:
Failure of a hydraulic line in flight.