Date & Time: Feb 7, 1941 at 2025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2776
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1803LT on an operation to Boulogne. While returning to base in the evening, the crew encountered technical problems with the hydraulic system. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O W. Spooner,
P/O Gilson,
Sgt Murphy,
Sgt Horobin,
Sgt Ludkin,
Sgt Trevillian.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.