Date & Time: Nov 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2552
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training exercise when it crashed while trying to land at RAF Oakington. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Brendan Patrick Hennessey, pilot,
P/O Raymond Mayhew Lewin, pilot,
Sgt Ronald George Archer,
F/Sgt Thomas Arthur Bates, observer,
Sgt Adam Grant, flight engineer,
Sgt Denis John Mackey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James William Cornforth, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas David Snape, air gunner.