Date & Time: Nov 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9752
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield on a transit flight to RAF Oakington. On final approach in poor visibility, at a height of about 500 feet, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed a mile south of the airbase. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Alan Hedges Barford, pilot, †
Sgt Samuel James Miller, pilot, †
Sgt A. H. Stewart, observer,
Sgt Arthur Dexter Southall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Gordon Clifford Walton, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Albert Quinn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.