Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LB120
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Harwell on a training exercise to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh. On final approach, the airplane entered a nose up attitude then stalled and crashed near the airfield. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/O Allan Thompson, pilot, †
F/O Douglas Young McIntosh, navigator, †
Sgt Cecil Roy Kippen, wireless operator, †
F/O Eric Martin, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. Fowler, air gunner.