Date & Time: Feb 4, 1942 at 2055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7893
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh. After liftoff, it encountered difficulties to gain height, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured. Two days later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew (21st ATU):
P/O Joseph Henry Kirk, pilot, †
P/O Harry Waugh, pilot, †
Sgt Wilfred Joseph Howson, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Marshall, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Alan James Brock,
Sgt T. Bethell.