Date & Time: Mar 18, 1941 at 0610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1474
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0122LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, on final approach, it was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed onto a house located in Beck Row, near the airfield. All six crew members were killed while both occupants in the house, Mr. & Mrs. Titmarsh, were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Warren, pilot,
Sgt Evan Roy Cooke, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Lown, observer,
Sgt Harold Chapman, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Greaves, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas John Capel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.