Date & Time: Aug 12, 1940 at 0348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9244
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2146LT on August 11 on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. While returning at night and making an approach wide of the flarepath, the bomber collided with a radio mast and crashed at Beck Row. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Body, pilot,
P/O John Garland Miller, pilot,
Sgt John James Scott, observer,
P/O Ridley Elgood Houseman, air gunner,
Sgt James Henry Swift, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Joseph Cocks, wireless operator.