Date & Time: Apr 1, 1941 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1229
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1949LT on March 31 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it landed heavily, bounced and then climbed steeply before stalling at approximately 70 feet. A fire broke out when the bomber crashed at 0350LT. All six crew members were injured, one seriously. Sgt Butler died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt G. J. P. Morhen,
Sgt A. G. Sutherland,
Sgt J. N. W. Jones,
Sgt H. F. Barnes,
Sgt L. R. Guymer,
Sgt Percival Ernest Butler, wireless operator. †