Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940 at 0022 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9268
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1700LT on December 16 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base shortly after midnight, it overshot and came to rest in the bomb-dump. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt E. White,
Sgt J. S. Marr,
Sgt G. J. P. Morhen,
Sgt E. G. Prettyman,
Sgt W. G. Marett,
Sgt C. G. Ward.