Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth in the evening of November 26 on a night navigation exercise. The following night, in unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea east of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Christopher Binge, pilot,
Sgt Philip Stanley Sutton, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Lowery, navigator,
P/O John Bluck, bomb aimer,
Sgt Laurence Elgar Harrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Francis Blythe, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Clasper Ballinger, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Bluck, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Engine failure is suspected.