Date & Time: Oct 12, 1940 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1156
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chester - Llandow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Chester to RAF Llandow. On final approach, the airplane struck a telephone pole and crashed in a nearby field located in Llysworney, less than two km north of the airfield. The pilot F/O Luis Goncelvis Fontes was killed.