Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941 at 0238 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1002
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2240LT on July 14 on an operation to Bremen. The crew encountered engine trouble and decided to return to base but finally diverted to RAF Langham where the airplane crashed on final approach. All six crew members were slightly injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Sgt C. R. Gebicki,
Sgt K. Paszkiewicz,
P/O J. Ostrowsky,
P/O C. W. Siuda,
Sgt K. Szewczyk,
Sgt J. Trzebski.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.