Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0550 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1234
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After being dispatched on an operation to Cologne, the airplane was on a transit flight from RAF Kirmington to RAF Elsham Wolds in the early morning. Short after takeoff, while in initial climb, the port engine reduction gear failed, causing the propeller to come off. The airplane stalled and crashed 800 metres northwest from the airbase. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie William Flowers, pilot, †
Sgt George Christopher Roberts, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Allan Conisbee, observer, †
Sgt Brian Clifford Slowly, wireless operator, †
Sgt Humphrey Peter Robinson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Norman Ryder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine reduction gear after takeoff.