Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 2335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1641
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2335LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed almost immediately after liftoff due to a premature retraction of the undercarriage and burst into flames. Shortly afterwards, the bomb-load exploded. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Kazimierz Ceglinski, †
Sgt Stanisław Kuropatwa, †
F/O A. Paszkowski,
Sgt S. Wybraniec,
Sgt S. Kordys,
Sgt H. Glucklich.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during takeoff.