Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943 at 0556 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8871
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell on a night navigation exercise. In the early morning, while trying to land at RAF Hemswell, the pilot leveled off too early and the undercarriage collapsed following a hard landing. The airplane slid for few dozen metres and came to a halt, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt F. C. Swain, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt F. C. Swain, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.