Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV842
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Saltby on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the starboard engine failed. The airplane lost altitude and crashed 1,6 km south of RAF Harlaxton, bursting into flames. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. N. Crouch,
P/O J. N. Jotcham +4.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. N. Crouch,
P/O J. N. Jotcham +4.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff.