Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2999
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1740LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base in the evening, the port engine failed. Unable to maintain height, the bomber stalled and crashed on final approach to the airfield and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Ward,
Sgt Wright,
Sgt Kellough,
Sgt Hyman,
Sgt Harris,
Sgt Thompson.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach to base.