Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1598
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight at RAF Cranwell. On final approach, the crew decided to initiate a go around procedure when one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Ernest Norman Maxwell, pilot,
F/Sgt John Lewis Owen, pilot,
Sgt Francis O'Neill, wireless operator.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Lewis Owen, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure while the crew was initiating a go around procedure.