Date & Time: Dec 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission in RAF Cottesmore. In flight, an engine caught fire and crew attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field near the Airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the crew fate remains unknown. Crew from the 4th OTU.