Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8854
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Broughton - Church Broughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when weather conditions deteriorated. All crew were instructed to return to base except this crew. Eventually, the pilot attempted to return to base but on final, he encountered very poor visibility due to fog. On approach, the airplane crashed and exploded, killing all six occupants.
Crew (27th OTU):
F/Lt František Fanta, pilot,
Sgt Josef Hrala, pilot,
P/O Karel Mucha,
P/O Václav Obšil,
Sgt Emil Tufkel,
Sgt Rudolf Jelínek.