Date & Time: Jan 18, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local training exercise at RAF Chipping Warden. While circling the airbase at night, it crashed northeast of the runway and was destroyed. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt B. O. Gates,
Sgt R. M. Lawrence,
P/O R. E. Halliday,
Sgt D. H. M. Jacques,
Sgt S. Cox,
Sgt E. Mason.