Date & Time: May 25, 1942 at 1452 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1151
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircotes - Bircotes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bircotes at 1441LT on a dual instruction training flight. Ten minutes later, the crew returned to base and attempted to land downwind by mistake. The landing was aborted and while banking into the strong wind to attempt to go around, the airplane lost height, collided with trees and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth occupant was injured.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Le Vesconte Wood, pilot, †
Sgt Livingstone, pilot,
F/Sgt Ronald Alfred Coles, wireless operator, †
Lac Graham Langley Emms, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Pilot error.