Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1438
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0015LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed on approach. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Edric Arthur Bernel Beadman, pilot,
F/Sgt Patrick Dickson Sargent, pilot,
Sgt Allan Fenwick Hicks, observer,
Sgt Raymond William Body, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard David Dougherty, wireless operator,
Sgt R. Hillebrandt.