Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1166
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1940LT on March 23 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak which damaged the hydraulics. While returning to base the following night, at 0330LT, while making a second attempt to land, the bomber overshot the runway and collided with a wooden hut and a nearby office trailer. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Youldon,
Sgt A. E. Varnsverry,
Sgt J. W. Crook,
P/O P. Billyeald,
P/O A. G. Gill,
Sgt A. E. Williams.
Probable cause:
Loss of hydraulics after being damaged by the German Flak.