Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1840LT on an operation to Brest. The starboard engine failed and after his crew have bailed out, the pilot crash-landed at Holm Farm near Powerstock and escaped uninjured. All five other crew parachuted to safety, except one who broke a leg.
Crew:
Sgt Vezina,
Sgt Harding,
P/O Brown,
Sgt Willett,
Sgt Toynbee-Clark,
Sgt Crump.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine in flight.