Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Marham at 2115LT on May 21 to attack enemy positions in the region of Dinant. While flying over north of France, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a pasture located in Poix-Terron, Ardennes, after the airplane was hot by enemy fire. The aircraft was damaged beyond repaira and all six occupants became PoW.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O D. F. Laslett,
P/O G. T. Dodgshun,
Sgt W. L. Flower,
AC1 H. D. Glendinning,
AC1 L. W. Ludlam,
P/O J. Whilton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.