Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1130LT on an operation to Brest. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ploudaniel. The crew bailed out except the gunner. Two became Pow and three evaded.
Crew:
F/O Robert George Murray Whigham, air gunner, †
Sgt Melville Hermes Joseph Dalphond,
W/Cdr Peter Alexander Gilchrist,
P/O William Minto Mackay,
Sgt John Shedden Paton,
Sgt Robert Henry Westbury.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.