Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2312LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Perk. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ronald James Robinson, pilot, †
F/O Charles O'Brien, observer, †
Sgt Elton Taylor Beal,
F/Sgt Joseph Major William Forster,
Sgt H. E. De Mone.
Crew:
Sgt Elton Taylor Beal,
Sgt H. E. De Mone.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.