Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1820LT on October 16 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The aircraft crashed near Penrith and was destroyed. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew (75th Squadron):
P/O N. Greenaway,
Sgt W. Campbell,
Sgt R. Brown,
P/O J. Morton,
P/O H. Newman,
P/O A. Anderson.