Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2056LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Shortly after midnight, while approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Overhetfeld, some 44 km west of Düsseldorf. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Wilfred Gardner, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John Blake Higginson, air gunner, †
P/O James M'Ilveen, observer, †
Sgt Creighton Carlyle Ogilvie,
Sgt Lawrence Hedley.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Hedley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.