Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0002 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stratford - Stratford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stratford at 2030LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Osterwick, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Daniel Lawrence Pablo, pilot,
Sgt Charles Edward Pollard, observer,
P/O Clifford Roy Sullivan, observer,
F/Sgt Wallace Hayden Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Eddie Stanley Joseph McCasky, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.