Date & Time: Sep 12, 1940 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7808
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham in the evening of September 11 on an operation to Ostend. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the central railway station. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Richard Guy Allen, pilot,
P/O Charles Theodore Dufton, pilot,
Sgt Eric James, observer,
Sgt James Ward Johnstone, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Ernest Matthews, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Walter Noakes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.