Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941 at 0224 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2305LT on July 24 on an operation to Emden. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Opperdoes. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Leszek Jerzy Karcxzewski,
Lt Jan H. G. Musial, pilot,
Maj Stanisław Wincenty Rzepa,
Sgt Bolesław Salamon,
Sgt Zygmunt Witkowski,
Pvt Zbigniew Zuwala.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.