Date & Time: Feb 6, 1943 at 1005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Saltby at 0925LT on a training flight on behalf of the 14th OTU. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet in a flaps and undercarriage down configuration, the pilot stalled the airplane. It entered a dive and as the pilot was unable to regain control due to an insufficient distance with the ground, the airplane crashed in an open field located in Old Leake, northeast of Boston, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Evans, pilot,
W/O Hugh Murray, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Frank Peachey, navigator,
Sgt John Sykes, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Sharp, air gunner.